How many types of Single mode Fiber? - Technopediasite

.

Tuesday, March 3, 2020

How many types of Single mode Fiber?

Types of Single mode Fiber : According to my information, there are many types of signal mode fibers. Do you know on what basis do you classified single mode fiber? Yes..Single mode fiber classified according to their attenuation range, chromatic dispersion (CD) values, and polarization mode dispersion (PMD) coefficients. 

Transmission media is used only single mode optical fiber for WDM, DWDM, CWDM. We all know that there are four types of single mode optical fiber with different design like G.652, G.653, G.654 and G.655. The G.652 fiber is currently a single mode fiber for widespread use, called the 1310nm property optimal single mode fiber, and is also called dispersion illiterate fiber.
types of single mode optical fiber cable
types of single mode optical fiber used in telecom transmission

Types of Single Mode Fiber

Now I will explain in detail the type of single mode fiber,according to their characteristics, wavelength coverage and applications.

G.652.A : The wavelength coverage of this single mode fiber is 1310 nm and 1550 nm regions (O and C bands), and Maximum attenuation specified at 1625 nm. Application of G.652.A single mode fiber is, supports applications such as those recommended in G.957 and G.691 up to STM-16, 10 Gb/s up to 40 km (Ethernet), and STM-256 for G.693.

G652.B : The wavelength coverage of this single mode fiber is 1310 nm, 1550 nm, and 1625 nm regions (O and C+L bands). and Maximum attenuation specified at 1383 nm (equal or lower than 1310 nm). Application of G.652.B single mode fiber is, supports some higher bit rate applications up to STM-64 in G.691 and G.692 and some STM-256 applications in G.693 and G.959.1. on the basis of application, chromatic dispersion accommodation may be necessary.

G.652.C : The wavelength coverage of this single mode fiber is From O to C bands and maximum attenuation specified from 1310 to 1625 nm. Application of G.652.C single mode fiber is, similar to G.652.A, but this standard allows for transmission in portions of an extended wavelength range from 1360 nm to 1530 nm. Suitable for CWDM systems.

G.652.D : The wavelength coverage of this single mode fiber is Wide band coverage (from O to L bands) and maximum attenuation specified at 1383 nm (equal or lower than 1310 nm). Application of G.652.D single mode fiber is, similar to G.652.B, but this standard allows for transmission in portions of an extended wavelength range from 1360 nm to 1530 nm. Suitable for CWDM systems.

G.655.A : The wavelength coverage of this single mode fiber is C bands, and maximum attenuation specified at 1550 nm only. Application of G.655.A single mode fiber is, supports DWDM transmission applications in the C bands with down to 200 GHz channel spacing.

G.655.B : The wavelength coverage of this single mode fiber is 1550 nm and 1625 nm regions (C+L bands) and maximum attenuation specified at 1550 nm and 1625 nm. Higher CD value than G.655.A.Application of G.655.B single mode fiber is, Supports DWDM transmission applications in the C+L bands with down to 100 GHz channel spacing.

G.655.C : The wavelength coverage of this single mode fiber is from O to C bands and maximum attenuation specified at 1550 nm and 1625 nm. Higher CD value than G.655.A. Application of G.655.C single mode fiber is, similar to G.655.B, but this standard allows for transmission applications at high bit rates for STM-64/OC-192 (10 Gb/s) over longer distances. Also suitable for STM-256/OC-568 (40 Gb/s).

G.653 : G.653 fiber is also known as dispersion shift fiber or 1550nm property optimum fiber. By designing the refractive index cross section, the zero dispersion point of such fibers is shifted to a 1550nm window to match the minimum attenuation window. This type of single mode makes it possible to implement ultra high speed and longest distance optical transmission.

G.654 :  G.654 single mode optical fiber is known as cut-off wavelength shifted single mode fiber. This type of single mode optical fiber fiber is primarily designed to reduce attenuation at 1550nm. Its zero dispersion point is still near 1310nm. At 1550nm the spread is relatively high, up to 18ps / (nm.km). Single longitudinal mode lasers should be used to eliminate the effects of dispersion. G.654 fiber is mainly used for submarine optical fiber communication with very long regenerative segment distances.

G.656 : The wavelength coverage of this single mode fiber is S, C, and L bands and maximum attenuation specified at 1460 nm, 1550 nm, and 1625 nm. It has minimum Chromatic dispersion value of 2 ps/nm.km between 1460 nm and 1625 nm. Application of G.656 single mode fiber is supports both CWDM and DWDM systems throughout the wavelength range of 1460 nm and 1625 nm.

I have tried to explain the type of single mode optical fiber in this article.I hope you will be satisfied and benefit from the information given by me. Article " How many types of Single mode Fiber " tell me how you liked and comment and share it to your friends too.

3 comments:

  1. When I was discussing this theme with my friend, he told me, that there are only two types of single mode fiber. Now, I realize, that he was wrong.

    ReplyDelete
  2. Two type of optical fiber, 1. Single mode, 2. Multi mode, Single mode divided into two group, !. Dispressed clad 2. Matched Clad. But I have written about the single mode optical fiber widely used in telecommunication sector.

    ReplyDelete
  3. I think that the author is right when describing all this. He might have been able to talk to professionals in the field.

    ReplyDelete