How many kinds of dispersion in optical fiber? - Technopediasite

.

Saturday, March 7, 2020

How many kinds of dispersion in optical fiber?

How many kinds of dispersion in optical fiber? : In this article we will discuss about the kinds of dispersion exist in optical fiber.If we discuss optical fiber then the discussion of dispersion coefficients without we feel incomplete. Actually dispersion is the broadening of an optical signal.Now we have to know why the signal becomes broad?

We know that the signal travels in optical fiber those signal travel at different rate,different frequencies of the signal have different group velocity and those signals disperse from each other during propagation. In simple we can say that broadening of an optical signal that result from the many wavelength components travelling at different rates are called DISPERSION.
How many Kinds of dispersion in optical fiber
Optical dispersion 

When should test dispersion with links

The variation of fiber index with wavelength is the main reason for dispersion. This generates delays between wavelengths and widens the transmission pulse as it travels along the fiber. If we discuss the typical value of single mode fiber, then we do not ignore the dispersion in the typical value list of single mode fiber as like mentioned below image.
The typical value of single mode fiber
Dispersion value in single mode fiber
Now we are discussing this issue that when should test dispersion with links. Dispersion measurement is only required for:
When upgrade the current networks for 10 Gbps bit rate or more.
When you are Installing the new fiber networks, for 10 Gbps bit rate or more.Check the qualification of fiber and component from the manufacturer documents.

Dispersion requirements are always linked to the transmission bit rate per channel and the corresponding distance. we can say that this is also an important parameter for dispersion shifted fibers

kinds of dispersion in optical fiber

There are three kinds of dispersion exist in optical fiber-
1. Modal dispersion
2. Material dispersion
3. Waveguide dispersion

1. Modal dispersion : This occurs when the fiber carries multiple modes of the same frequency signal energy and different modes have different time delays during transmission.

2. Material dispersion : This occurs when the refractive index of the fiber core material is a function of frequency, the signal components of different frequency propagate along the fiber at different velocities. This causes dispersion.

3. Waveguide dispersion : In fiber, for signals carrying different frequencies in the same mode, dispersion occurs due to different group velocities during propagation.

You will be surprise that these three types of dispersion are called chromatic dispersion. Single mode optical fiber G.652 defines a zero dispersion wavelength range of 1300nm~1324nm and a maximum dispersion slope of 0.093ps/(nm2.km).In the wavelength range of 1525~1575nm, the dispersion coefficient is approximately 20ps/(nm.km). 

The single mode optical fiber G.653 defines a zero dispersion wavelength 1550nm and a dispersion slope of 0.085ps/(nm2.km) in the wavelength range of 1525~1575nm where the maximum dispersion coefficient is 3.5ps/(nm.km).

The value of the dispersion coefficient of single mode optical fiber G.655 fiber should be within 0.1~6.0 ps/(nm2.km) in the range of 1530~1565nm.

Friends how did you all like this article " How many kinds of dispersion in optical fiber? ". I look forward to your likes and comments. If my effort has managed to write about the dispersion of optical fiber, you should also share this article with your friends.

1 comment:

  1. Nice post, getting FULL Information at one place its really good,, !!! Planet most love music app mp3 juice get here thanks ....

    Nice post, getting FULL Information at one place its really good,, !!! World most Famous app to make life easier without any problems thanks ....

    ReplyDelete